Visa

After being accepted for studies in the Czech Republic, the student must apply to the local Czech embassy for a visa. The whole procedure of obtaining a visa for study purposes can take up to 60–90 days, so it is recommended to apply for the visa well in advance.


Applicants for a long-term stay over 90 days can register in VISAPOINT to submit the application. Ask at the Czech Embassy if this tool is available in your country. If not, you have to submit all required documents in person at the Czech Embassy. It is highly recommended to book an appointment in advance.

Students arriving for a period longer than 90 days apply for a long-term residence permit for study purposes. The following documents are mainly required for receiving a student visa.

  • A completed Visa Application form
  • 2 passport photos
  • A valid passport – A travel document for the purposes of granting a long-term visa shall not be older than 10 years, it must contain at least 2 free pages and its validity must be at least 3 months longer than the validity of the long-term visa.
  • A letter of acceptance for studies from CTU
  • A confirmation of guaranteed accommodation either private or CTU – CTU will offer you accommodation in its dormitories and send an confirmation of guaranteed accommodation. This option is recommended at least for the first semester/year. Confirmation from CTU will speed the whole visa process. You can also book accommodation through a rental agency, but make sure it provides you with a confirmation before you apply for the visa. A confirmation document can be downloaded at the MOI web pages.
  • A document confirming the availability of funds to cover the costs of your stay – a valid international credit card, or a statement of account. It is necessary to prove the availability of funds that are 15 times the amount of the official minimum for subsistence (currently set at CZK 2200) for the first month and double the amount of the minimum for subsistence for each month afterwards, thus, for instance, for a stay from 1 January – 30 June it would be (15×2200) + (5×2×2200) = 33 000 + 22 000 = CZK 55 000.
  • A valid international health insurance for an amount of at least EUR 60,000, covering the territory of the Czech Republic. This insurance has to be presented before the visa is affixed in the passport. CTU recommends Pojistovna VZP, contact info@pvzp.cz or Pojistovna MAXIMA, contact online@maxima-as.cz, both provide online application)

Upon request of the administrative body, the applicant also submits:

  • an except from the Penal Register (or an equivalent document certifying or affirming that you are not registered as a criminal)
  • a medical report certifying that you do not suffer from a serious disease

Fees for visa:
Visa request CZK 2. 500
Visa Permit Card CZK 2.500

New residence cards are issued as an ID card containing a data carrier with biometric data.

Due to the Czech Republic’s mem­bership of the EU, citizens of the European Union, countries (Austria, Belgium, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Ireland, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and United Kingdom), citizens of European Economic Area countries (Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway), and citizens of Switzerland, do not require any visa for any type of visit or stay in the Czech Republic.

Visa Extension

The validity of the long-term residence permit for the purpose of “studies” in the Czech Republic can be repeatedly extended, but cannot be extended for a period longer than 2 years. You can a request visa extension through the foreign police, 90–14 days before your Day-duration of visa expires.


More specific information about visa and residence permit here.

E-mail Facebook Twitter
LinkedIn VK YouTube Google+ Instagram